USDA Building view from street taspencer/ThinkstockPhotos

Perdue announces state FSA committee members

State committees are appointed for one-year term.

Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue has announced several Farm Service Agency (FSA) State Committee Appointees. State committees are selected by the Secretary, serve at the pleasure of the Secretary, and are responsible for carrying out FSA’s farm programs within delegated authorities. 

“The State Committees will help to ensure USDA is providing our farmers, ranchers, foresters, and agricultural producers with the best customer service,” Perdue said. “They serve as a liaison between USDA and the producers in each state across the nation by keeping them informed and hearing their appeals and complaints. The committees are made up mostly of active farmers and ranchers, representing their peers and ensuring USDA’s programs are supporting the American harvest.”

The following is a list of State Committees:

Alabama

  • Committee Chair Monica Carroll – Ozark
  • Andy Lavender – Brundidge
  • Rodney Moon – Harvest
  • Steve Penry – Daphne
  • Doug Trantham – Alexandria 

Alaska

  • Committee Chair Scott Mugrage – Delta Junction
  • Joe Orsi – Juneau
  • Richelle Plummer – Matanuska Valley
  • Al Poindexter – Kenai Peninsula

Arizona

  • Committee Chair Pamela Griffin - Globe
  • Andy Grosetta - Prescott
  • Steven Killian - Phoenix
  • David Lamoreaux - Gilbert
  • Lyndon Smith - Gilbert

Arkansas

  • Committee Chair Ron Chastain – Faulkner County
  • Gary Churchill – Pope County
  • Sarah Dunklin – Desha County
  • Nathan Reed – Lee County
  • Vivien Wright – Sevier County

California

  • Committee Chair Greg Wegis - Buttonwillow/Bakersfield
  • Blake Alexandre - Crescent City
  • Thomas J. Butler - Woodland
  • Joe Egan - Susanville

Colorado

  • Committee Chair Jo Stanko – Steamboat
  • Glenn Hirakata – Rocky Ford
  • Robert Mattive – San Luis Valley
  • Alex Rock – Wray
  • Nathan Weathers – North Yuma County

Connecticut

  • Committee Chair Bonnie Burr - Storrs
  • Melissa Greenbacker-Dziurgot – Middlesex County
  • Bruce Gresczyk – New Hartford
  • Diane Karabin – Southington
  • Mark Sellew – Lebanon

Delaware

  • Committee Chair Richard Bergold - Dover
  • Jay Baxter - Georgetown
  • Donnie Collins - Millsboro
  • Lori Ockels - Milton

Florida

  • Committee Chair Michelle Williamson - Dover
  • Mike Adams - Jennings
  • Mack Glass - Marianna
  • Mark Sodders - North Palm Beach

Georgia

  • Committee Chair Allen Poole – Haralson County
  • L.G. (Bo) Herndon, Jr. – Vidalia
  • Meredith McNair Rogers - Camilla
  • Donnie Smith - Willacoochee

Hawaii

  • Committee Chair Teena Marie Rasmussen - Kula
  • Wilson Kenzo Koike - Waianae
  • Glenn Martinez - Waimanalo
  • Boyd J. Ready - Haleiwa
  • Simon Russel – Makawao

Idaho

  • Committee Chair Mike Guerry – Castleford
  • Joe Anderson – Potlach
  • Kaitlin Davis – Cascade
  • Matt Gellings – Idaho Falls
  • Randy Hardy – Oakley

Illinois

  • Committee Chair Jim Reed – DeLand
  • Martin R. Barbre – Carmi
  • Melanie DeSutter – Woodhull
  • Ron Moore - Roseville
  • Troy Uphoff – Findlay

Indiana

  • Committee Chair Ken Rulon – Arcadia
  • Kim Ames – Fillmore
  • Bill Gelfius – Hartsville
  • Clint Orr – Forest
  • Kirk Perkins - Wolcottville

Iowa

  • Committee Chair Ray Gaesser – Corning
  • Nathan Anderson – Cherokee
  • Laura Cunningham – Nora Springs
  • Jim Stillman – Palo Alto
  • Pat Swanson – Ottumwa

Kansas

  • Committee Chair Garrett Love - Gray County
  • Lexy Goyer - Cowley County
  • Nick Gutterman - Miami/Johnson County
  • Michael Jordan - Mitchell County
  • Greg McCurry - Sedgwick County

Kentucky

  • Committee Chair Sharon Furches – Calloway County
  • Tom Flowers – Shelby County
  • Kenny Imel – Greenup County
  • Brenda Paul – Paris
  • Bart Peters – Cadiz

Louisiana

  • Committee Chair Ray Young - Wisner
  • Julie Baker-Richard – Abbeville
  • John Earles, II – Bunkie
  • Emery Jones – Natchez
  • Donna Winters - Lake Providence

Maine

  • Committee Chair Sue McCrum – Belfast
  • Gregg Garrison - Blaine
  • Heath Miller – Newburgh
  • Nancy Ricker – Turner
  • David Tuttle – North Berwick

Maryland

  • Committee Chair Jenny Rhodes - Centerville
  • Steve Ernst - Washington County
  • Steve Isaacson - Cecil County
  • Pat Langenfelder - Kennedyville   

Massachusetts

  • Committee Chair Bradford N. Morse – Rochester
  • James J. Larkin – Sheffield
  • Matthew J. Parsons – Hadley

Michigan

  • Committee Chair Sally McConnachie - Deckerville
  • Blaine Baker - Clayton       
  • Ben Lacross - Lake Leelanau
  • Matt Schwab - Standish
  • Isaiah Wunsch - Traverse City

Minnesota

  • Committee Chair Scott Winslow – Fountain
  • Kurt Blomgren – Butterfield
  • Jay Nord – Wolverton
  • Mike Yost – Murdock
  • Karolyn Zurn – Callaway

Mississippi

  • Committee Chair Ted Kendall IV – Bolton
  • Scott Flowers – Clarksdale
  • Bobby Moody – Louisville
  • Henry Reed – Belzoni
  • Rita Seward – Jackson County

Missouri

  • Committee Chair Julie Hurst – Atchison
  • Marc Allison – Dade
  • Cindy Schroeder – Saline
  • Will Spargo – Ripley
  • Barbara Wilson – Audrain

Montana

  • Committee Chair Carl Mattson - Chester
  • Joe Dooling - Helena
  • Chaley Harney - Billings
  • Bruce Tutvedt - Kalispell

Nebraska

  • Committee Chair Scott Spilker - Beatrice
  • Cindi Allen - Ogallala
  • Mark Jagels - Davenport
  • Hilary Maricle - Boone County
  • Geoff Ruth - Rising City

New Hampshire

  • Committee Chair Kathy Sherman – Conway
  • Gary LeClair – Claremont
  • Madison Lowell Hardy – Hollis
  • Scott Mason – North Stratford
  • Kirk Scamman – Stratham

New Jersey

  • Committee Chair Linda DuBois - Pittsgrove
  • Kurt Alstede - Chester
  • Sam Conard - Hillsborough
  • Jim Etsch - Middlesex

New Mexico

  • Committee Chair Alisa Ogden – Carlsbad
  • Dustin K. Johnson – Farmington
  • Matthew L. Lansford – Clovis
  • John M. Romero – Laguna

New York

  • Committee Chair Judi Whittaker – Broome County
  • Michael Bittel – Greenwich
  • Lawrence Eckhardt – Rensselaer County
  • Theodore Furber – Wayne County
  • Barbara Hanselman – Delaware County

North Carolina

  • Committee Chair Alice Scott – Lucama
  • Jeffery Lee – Benson
  • Nathan Ramsey – Fairview
  • Richard Renegar – Harmony
  • Jeff Tyson – Nashville

North Dakota

  • Committee Chair Jim Hauge – Mandan
  • Jared Hagert – Emerado
  • Erika Kenner – Leeds
  • Edward Kessel – Dickinson
  • Barton Schott – Kulm

Ohio

  • Committee Chair Trish Levering – Knox County
  • Ronnie Clifton – Pickaway County
  • Kim Davis – Carroll County
  • Daryl Knipp – Sandusky County
  • Joe Steiner – Warren County

Oklahoma

  • Committee Chair Gary Crawley - McCallister
  • Sarah Dorsey - Bixby
  • Karen Eifert Jones - Stillwater/Waukomis
  • Don Allen Parson - McCurtain County

Oregon

  • Committee Chair Anna Sullivan – Baker County
  • Sam Asai – Hood River
  • TJ Hansell – Hermiston
  • John Phillip (Phil) Hassinger – Cove

Pennsylvania

  • Committee Chair Bonnie Wenger – Lebanon
  • George Greig – Linesville
  • Doug Graybill – Granville Summit
  • Bill Hoover – Tyrone

Rhode Island

  • Committee Chair Doreen Pezza - Providence County
  • Judy Carvalho - Newport County
  • Christopher Jaswell - Providence County
  • Ellen Pucetti - Providence County

South Carolina

  • Committee Chair Tony Grant – Columbia
  • Bob Battle – Mullins
  • Bill Surratt – Spartanburg/Gaffney
  • Landy Weathers – Bowman
  • Beth White – York

South Dakota

  • Committee Chair Mark Gross - Bridgewater
  • Gwen Kitzen - Belle Fourche
  • Tiffani Robertson - Hermosa
  • Bill Simonsen - Roslyn

Tennessee

  • Committee Chair Steve Officer – Dekalb County
  • Daryl Brown – Maury County
  • Charlotte Kelly – Tipton County
  • Renea Jones Rogers – Unicoi County

Texas

  • Committee Chair Jerry Harris – Dawson/Gaines County
  • Juan Garcia - Willacy County
  • Rodney Schronk – Hillsboro
  • Michael Skalicky – Ganado
  • Linda G. Williams – Dumas

Utah

  • Committee Chair William Tolbert – Piute County
  • Scott Mower – Sanpete County
  • Randy Sessions – Morgan County
  • Mike Yardley – Beaver County

Vermont

  • Committee Chair Sally Goodrich - Cabot
  • Jacques Couture - Westfield
  • Heidi Dolloff - Springfield
  • Joe Tisbert - Cambridge

Virginia

  • Committee Chair Brian K. Harris – Heathsville
  • Gary D. Cross – Zuni
  • Matthew J. Lohr – Broadway
  • Charles P. Shorter – Blacksburg
  • Steve Sturgis – Eastville

Washington

  • Committee Chair Melanie Wyss - Okanagan County
  • Maureen Harkcom - Lewis County
  • Jesus Limon - Grandview
  • Robyn Meenach - Spokane County
  • Bruce Nelson - Spokane County

West Virginia

  • Committee Chair Andrea Lambert – Taylor County
  • Lois Alt – Hardy County
  • Russell Linger Jr. – Huttonsville
  • Rocky Peck - Wood County
  • Sarah Wayne – Braxton County

Wisconsin

  • Committee Chair Lisa Condon – Horicon
  • Thomas Gillis – River Falls
  • David Heideman – Clintonville
  • Anthony Kurtz – Wonewoc
  • Tom McClellan – Delavan

Wyoming

  • Committee Chair Nancy Tarver - Gillette
  • Julie Hahn - Rawlins
  • David Slover - Worland

Puerto Rico

  • Committee Chair Carmen Rullan - Adjuntas
  • Duahmed Colon - Gurabo
  • Yanice Deynes - San Sebastian
  • Rebeca Feliciano - Aibonito 

State committees are appointed for a one-year term which began on Jan. 1, 2018. Each state committee has five members, one chairperson and four members. States that are not listed here or that have incomplete lists will be announced at a later date. 

Source: USDA

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish